Minnesota DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip, Construction & Multifamily Loans
Minnesota (MN) Underwriting Snapshot (BLUF): Wholesale business-purpose investment property loans in Minnesota utilize Non-Judicial (Foreclosure by Advertisement) security instruments, with an average non-homestead effective property tax rate of 1.11%, a median 1–4 unit investment home price of $345,000 (median rent $2,550/mo), and 5+ unit multifamily market rents averaging $1,490/door. Arranged by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624).
SECURITY INSTRUMENT
Non-Judicial (Foreclosure by Advertisement)EFFECTIVE PROPERTY TAX
1.11% Avg ($319/mo)MEDIAN 1–4 UNIT PRICE & RENT
$345,000 · $2,550/mo5+ UNIT MULTIFAMILY RENT
$1,490/door/moMinnesota Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal
1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator
Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · CA CFL #60DBO-218873 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine
Price/Door: $345,000·Loan/Door: $258,750·Avg Rent/Door: $2,550/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
1.22xCanonical:
122 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps RateStandard Multifamily / DSCR Pass (1.15x–1.24x)
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$258,75025,875,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$1,657/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$2,097/moTax: $319 · Ins: $121
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$453/mo$5,439/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
| Execution Option | Prepay Structure | Est. Note Rate | Prepay Price Credit | Monthly Debt Service | DSCR Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown) | 5-4-3-2-1 | 6.625% | -100 bps (-1.000 pt) | $2,097/mo | 1.22x |
| Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown) | 3-2-1 | 6.875% | -75 bps (-0.750 pt) | $2,140/mo | 1.19x |
| Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only) | 3-2-1 IO | 7.000% | +38 bps IO LLPA | $1,949/mo | 1.31x |
Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender.
Minnesota Cities with Population ≥ 50,000 (20 Markets)
Click any Minnesota city below to open its localized DSCR & Commercial Multifamily underwriting desk with county property tax rates, median rent benchmarks, and a pre-populated city deal calculator:
| City (MN) | County | 2026 Est. Pop | Effective Tax Rate | Median 1–4 Unit Price | Median Monthly Rent | 5+ Unit Rent/Door |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN → | HENNEPIN County County | 436,076 | 1.09% | $370,000 | $2,750/mo | $1,600/door |
| St. Paul, MN → | St. Paul Metro County County | 321,412 | 1.04% | $360,000 | $2,650/mo | $1,550/door |
| Rochester, MN → | OLMSTED County County | 120,709 | 1.11% | $310,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,350/door |
| Bloomington, MN → | Bloomington Metro County County | 94,088 | 1.2% | $345,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Duluth, MN → | SAINT LOUIS County County | 93,880 | 1.2% | $345,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Brooklyn Park, MN → | Brooklyn Park Metro County County | 85,427 | 1.11% | $330,000 | $2,450/mo | $1,425/door |
| Plymouth, MN → | Plymouth Metro County County | 80,646 | 1.07% | $325,000 | $2,400/mo | $1,400/door |
| St. Cloud, MN → | St. Cloud Metro County County | 72,264 | 1.07% | $305,000 | $2,300/mo | $1,325/door |
| Woodbury, MN → | Woodbury Metro County County | 71,565 | 1.11% | $350,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Eagan, MN → | Eagan Metro County County | 71,344 | 1.04% | $320,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,375/door |
| Maple Grove, MN → | Maple Grove Metro County County | 71,302 | 1.2% | $345,000 | $2,550/mo | $1,500/door |
| Eden Prairie, MN → | HENNEPIN County County | 68,237 | 1.09% | $325,000 | $2,400/mo | $1,425/door |
| Coon Rapids, MN → | Coon Rapids Metro County County | 67,692 | 1.02% | $315,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,375/door |
| Burnsville, MN → | DAKOTA County County | 66,963 | 1.04% | $320,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,375/door |
| Blaine, MN → | Blaine Metro County County | 65,844 | 1.09% | $325,000 | $2,400/mo | $1,425/door |
| Lakeville, MN → | DAKOTA County County | 63,833 | 1.09% | $325,000 | $2,400/mo | $1,425/door |
| Minnetonka, MN → | HENNEPIN County County | 55,991 | 1.13% | $355,000 | $2,600/mo | $1,525/door |
| Apple Valley, MN → | Apple Valley Metro County County | 54,719 | 1.04% | $320,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,375/door |
| Edina, MN → | Edina Metro County County | 53,820 | 1.09% | $325,000 | $2,400/mo | $1,425/door |
| St. Louis Park, MN → | St. Louis Park Metro County County | 51,678 | 1.04% | $320,000 | $2,350/mo | $1,375/door |